• Visit our Instagram page
  • Visit our Facebook page

© 2019 by Women's Self Defence Network      Privacy Policy

MELBOURNE . VICTORIA . AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

Women’s Self Defence Network (herein after the “Company”) values your trust and the protection of your personal information is a vital part of our relationship. The Company is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 2001 and have adopted them in the management of personal information you provide us. This policy sets out how the Company collects, holds and uses personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Women’s Self Defence Network but not to other companies or organisations the Women’s Self Defence Network or websites to which the Women’s Self Defence Network is linked.

 

Protecting personal information

All personal information collected from individuals as a result of our business operations is protected as an essential part of the business relationship we

wish to establish with our clients. The Company will only disclose this information if it is required or authorised to do so by law.

 

Information the Company holds

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and contact details and profile information from individuals and participation/online forms. We also receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone or send us an email or attend our seminars/courses. We also receive information from browsers when you visit our website such as server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited and the page you came from, the type of browser and selected information for statistical purposes. The Company also makes limited use of cookies on its website. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. When cookies are used on the site, they are used to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve functionality of our website. The cookie helps us develop and design the layout of the website, improve applications and measures the effectiveness of our marketing activities. The Company does not store any of your personal information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address or telephone number during normal Web site usage. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

Using and disclosing of information collected

As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information. Our main purpose in collecting information is to identify your needs and provide you with the relevant services. Provide you with information about our services, courses and other opportunities in which you may be interested.

The Company may disclose personal information when:

· required by law;

· to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public; or the interest of the Company, and

· the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information via Social Media Sites

By engaging in any Social Media Activity on our Social Media Sites, you agree to and are subject to the terms and conditions of such Social Media Sites. Any Personal Information shared, pinned or posted or uploaded by you on or onto Social Media Sites can be disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such Social Media Sites.

Generally, photos and other material pinned or posted to Social Media Sites will be able to be viewed by the general public. Such photos and other material may be further shared or re-pinned and re-posted by others indefinitely and will be visible by anyone visiting the locations to which the photos or other material have been shared re-pinned or re-posted. You may be able to remove the photos or other material that you have shared, pinned, posted or uploaded from the location at which you shared, pinned, posted or uploaded it. However, any material that has been further shared or re-pinned or re-posted will be out of our control and neither you nor we will be able to remove it from any such location. We are not responsible for any material that has been further shared or re-pinned or re-posted.

We reserve the right to remove any photos, comments or other material that is in any way inappropriate or offensive (in our opinion) from our Social Media Sites.  

 

Security of Personal Information

The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, including taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of the information, or unauthorised disclosure or access to this information. All stored information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures. Only persons who need to have access are permitted to see or use personal information held by the Company and only to the extent that access is relevant to their roles and responsibilities. Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation. The personal information is collected so that you can be informed of new courses, events or promotions offered by the Company. If you do not wish to receive this information you may remove your name from the mailing list by emailing admin@wsdn.com.au. Please allow for 30 days for this request to be processed.

 

Access to Personal Information & Changing Collected Information

The Company aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. If you think that the information is inaccurate, please contact us by email at admin@wsdn.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected upon being satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting access. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us or to request that we correct any errors in the information held, please contact us by emailing admin@wsdn.com.au.

 

Direct marketing

We may from time to time, communicate with you directly to promote our products or services. In each email or piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by emailing us at admin@wsdn.com.au and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion and without notice and notify you of the amendments by posting an updated version on our Web site. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal Information.

 

Administration Officer Details

Women’s Self Defence Network
Admin Officer: Rachel Kealy
Email: admin@wsdn.com.au